American Archive of Public Broadcasting "The Library of Congress and WGBH in Boston have embarked on a project to preserve for posterity the most significant public television and radio programs of the past 60 years: The American Archive of Public Broadcasting. The American people have made a huge investment in public radio and television over many decades, calculated at more than $10 billion. The American Archive will ensure that this rich source for American political, social, and cultural history and creativity will be saved and made available once again to future generations."
Business Commons Over 61,000 articles on various aspects of business study.
Code of Federal Regulations A codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. (Full-text)
DRAGNET "DRAGNET stands for “Database Retrieval Access using Google’s New Electronic Technology,” a specialized search engine that was developed by librarians at the New York Law School. This feature enables you to “drag the net” through a group of free law-related Web resources. A DRAGNET search is like a Google search, except that it runs in only a select group of websites, produced by the organizations and entities listed below. The sites were chosen by our Library staff for their reliability and utility to legal researchers.* "
EDGAR "The SEC's EDGAR database provides free public access to corporate information, allowing you to quickly research a company?s financial information and operations by reviewing registration statements, prospectuses and periodic reports filed on Forms 10-K and 10-Q. You also can find information about recent corporate events reported on Form 8-K but that a company does not have to disclose to investors."
Global Economy TheGlobalEconomy.com is an open educational resource on the world economy. It is used by faculty and students at 203 universities around the world, researchers, business people, journalists, and others. The website offers interactive data tools for over 200 countries and country groups such as high and low-income countries, the EU, the OECD, and others.
Google Patents Search both U.S. and international patent offices.
IDEAS "IDEAS the largest bibliographic database dedicated to Economics and available freely on the Internet. Based on RePEc, it indexes over 2,400,000 items of research, including over 2,200,000 that can be downloaded in full text."
Khan Academy Free tutorials. "Khan Academy offers practice exercises, instructional videos, and a personalized learning dashboard that empower learners to study at their own pace in and outside of the classroom. "
Mass Communication Commons Almost 20,000 scholarly open access articles on various aspects of mass communication.
MERLOT "MERLOT is a curated collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services contributed and used by an international education community."
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) is the standard used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy.
Public Library of Law A no-frills site providing access to statutes, cases, regulations, constitutions, and forms.
Skills Commons "Your FREE and OPEN digital library of Workforce Training Materials Preparing the Workforce for 21st Century Employment through TAACCCT"
Thomas.net Free access to information on over 6 million products and 500,000 suppliers.
U.S. Mint Informational website for the agency in charge of U.S. coinage.
U.S. Treasury Organizational website for the United States Government agency.
World Bank Open Data "Free and open access to global development data. This site is designed to make World Bank data easy to find, download, and use. All of the data found here can be used free of charge with minimal restrictions."
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) "File, manage or search patents, trademarks, designs and appellations of origin. Search technology, terminology and brand-related information in our free global databases. Download our other reference materials: publications, statistics, economic studies and more."
Zhongguo Gongchandang Xin Wen Wang "This website provides information abou the daily news and activities of the Communist Party of China, as well as publications and archives of the Communist Party since its establishment in 1921. Information, publications, and documents include: Party Constitutions through the years and internal files; documents from the Communist Party's National Congress since 1921; publications of legendary leaders including Mao Zedong, Zhou Enlai, Liu Shaoqi, Zhu De, Ren Bishi, Deng Xiaoping, and Chen Yun; daily activities of current party elites since 1989; historical events in Party history since 1921; Who is Who in the Communist Party over the years. " (LC)
Zhongguo Ren Min Zheng Zhi Xie Shang Hui Yi Quan Guo Wei Yuan Hui "Zhongguo Zheng Xie Wang covers the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference's daily activities and provides its working reports and documentation, including: Resolutions and Statements, Pictures, Press Conferences, Important Commentaries, Representatives Lists, Agendas, Session Updates, Reports, Leaders' Activities, Selected Proposals and Suggestions from Representatives, News Reports, Video Reports, etc. " (LC)
