American Archive of Public Broadcasting "The Library of Congress and WGBH in Boston have embarked on a project to preserve for posterity the most significant public television and radio programs of the past 60 years: The American Archive of Public Broadcasting. The American people have made a huge investment in public radio and television over many decades, calculated at more than $10 billion. The American Archive will ensure that this rich source for American political, social, and cultural history and creativity will be saved and made available once again to future generations."
Annenberg Media Free streaming video series on most subjects for use by individuals or instructors.
BASE: Bielefeld Academic Search Engine "Search engine for academic open access web resources. Full text of about 70% of the indexed documents can be accessed."
Code of Federal Regulations A codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. (Full-text)
Directory of Open Access Books Large collection of open access books, made available by academic publishers such as Springer and Brill.
Directory of Open Access Journals List of free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly online journals. Covers journals for all subjects, in all languages. (Full text)
Education Commons Almost 200,000 articles available from over 300 institutions.
ERIC "The search engine was designed to use smart search technology. If you type what you are looking for without quotes or advanced Boolean logic, the most relevant results will appear as the first results."
HEARTH From Cornell University, "HEARTH is a core electronic collection of books and journals in Home Economics and related disciplines. Titles published between 1850 and 1950 were selected and ranked by teams of scholars for their great historical importance. The first phase of this project focused on books published between 1850 and 1925 and a small number of journals. Future phases of the project will include books published between 1926 and 1950, as well as additional journals. The full text of these materials, as well as bibliographies and essays on the wide array of subjects relating to Home Economics, are all freely accessible on this site. This is the first time a collection of this scale and scope has been made available."
JURN A curated academic search-engine, indexing 4,348 free ejournals in the arts, the humatie, business, law, science, and medicine. Search or use the directory to access individual titles.
MERLOT "MERLOT is a curated collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services contributed and used by an international education community."
National Science Digital Library "The National Science Digital Library provides high quality online educational resources for teaching and learning, with current emphasis on the sciences, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) disciplines
New York Public Library | The Picture Collection " The Picture Collection For those who seek knowledge and inspiration from visual materials, the Picture Collection Online presents more than 30,000 digitized images from books, magazines and newspapers as well as original photographs, prints and postcards, mostly created before 1923"
Project Gutenberg Thousands of free ebooks from the original ebook project.
Skills Commons "Your FREE and OPEN digital library of Workforce Training Materials Preparing the Workforce for 21st Century Employment through TAACCCT"
Springer Open "SpringerOpen, launched in June 2010, includes Springer’s portfolio of 200+ peer-reviewed fully open access journals across all areas of science."
