Ag Data Commons "The Ag Data Commons is a data access system maintained by the US Department of Agriculture's (USDA) National Agricultural Library. It uses a customized version of open-source DKAN software, which is compliant with U.S. Project Open Data standards for federal agencies providing access to publicly-funded data. Ag Data Commons holds data files managed directly by NAL and also links to datasets and resources located on other websites."
arXiv.org | Cornell University "Open access to 853,987 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics"
Civil Engineering Database From the American Society of Civil Engineers. No full text, but thousands of journals, papers, and books are indexed.
Data.gov: Manufacturing "Explore data, tools, apps and research related to new technologies, facilities, and research. The U.S. Government funds research for government agencies to help empower U.S. innovation—through this page you now have access to all of that valuable research and data."
Google Patents Search both U.S. and international patent offices.
Khan Academy Free tutorials. "Khan Academy offers practice exercises, instructional videos, and a personalized learning dashboard that empower learners to study at their own pace in and outside of the classroom. "
MatWeb "MatWeb's searchable database of material properties includes data sheets of thermoplastic and thermoset polymers such as ABS, nylon, polycarbonate, polyester, polyethylene and polypropylene; metals such as aluminum, cobalt, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, steel, superalloys, titanium and zinc alloys; ceramics; plus semiconductors, fibers, and other engineering materials."
MERLOT "MERLOT is a curated collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services contributed and used by an international education community."
National Science Digital Library "The National Science Digital Library provides high quality online educational resources for teaching and learning, with current emphasis on the sciences, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) disciplines
Physics Commons Almost 25,000 scholarly open access articles on physics.
Product Code Classification Database [Product Code Classification Database] "This database includes a list of all medical devices with their associated classifications, product codes, FDA premarket review organizations, and other regulatory information.The Product Classification Database contains medical device names and associated information developed by the Center for Devices and Radiological Health (CDRH) in support of its mission. The Product Code assigned to a device is based upon the medical device product classification designated under 21 CFR Parts 862-892. These files are updated every Sunday." (LOADB)
Science.gov Provides links to a wide variety of scientific resource materials, indexes, and statistics produced by U. S. departments, agencies, and related institutes and labs.
SciTech Connect "SciTech Connect is your connection to science, technology, and engineering research information from the U.S. Department of Energy..."
Skills Commons "Your FREE and OPEN digital library of Workforce Training Materials Preparing the Workforce for 21st Century Employment through TAACCCT"
Springer Open "SpringerOpen, launched in June 2010, includes Springer’s portfolio of 200+ peer-reviewed fully open access journals across all areas of science."
Structurea : International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering "Discover the diversity of civil, structural and bridge engineering – more than 68.000 structures with over 13.000 participating companies and their products as well as 9.000 engineers and architects, all of that illustrated with 208.000 images."
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) "File, manage or search patents, trademarks, designs and appellations of origin. Search technology, terminology and brand-related information in our free global databases. Download our other reference materials: publications, statistics, economic studies and more."
