Provides detailed profiles of more than 3,300 jobs and 94 industries, invaluable advice on career skills, more than 55,000 resource entries, and much more!
Create a free personal account in this HCC subscription to access practice GED, TOEFL, and many other exams; job certification exams for careers such as cosmetology, firefighter, real estate, nursing, etc.; information and practice for citizenship exams in English and Spanish; and a wide range of basic skills development materials, in areas such as mathematics and grammar.
"Making occupational information interactive and accessible for all..."
The Occupational Outlook Handbook is a nationally recognized source of career information, designed to provide valuable assistance to individuals making decisions about their future work lives.
A broad collection of periodicals related to many vocations and technical fields. (Some full-text)
Provides the contents of more than 350 trade and industry-related periodicals. (Some full-text)
Provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry periodicals, including nearly 400 journals. (Some full-text)
Multi-subject Databases Recommended for Career Information
Extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects; Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995 (Some full-text)
Provides more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals, with indexing and abstracts for 10,900 publications. Content goes back as far as 1865. Covers many academic disciplines including art, music, literature, history, sociology, psychology, government, and science. (Some full-text)
A general purpose database that includes the full text of many magazines and journals from a number of fields and disciplines. Good for popular, current event, opinion-oriented, practical, and how-to topics. (Some full-text)
For more than 80 years, NBC News has been documenting the people, places, and events that shape our world. NBC Learn, the educational arm of NBC News, is dedicated to making these historic stories, images and primary source documents available on-demand to teachers, students, and parents.
A general purpose database that includes the full text of many magazines and journals from a number of fields and disciplines. Good for popular, current event, opinion-oriented, practical, and how-to topics. (Some full-text)
An indexed, cross-searchable database of about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works from the humanities, social sciences, science, professional, and technical fields. The Premium Collection includes key titles from the Oxford Companions Series, plus the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. (Full-text)
A general purpose database that includes the full text of many magazines and journals from a number of fields and disciplines. Good for popular, current event, opinion-oriented, practical, and how-to topics. (Some full-text)
Taking a college entrance or licensing exam? Looking for a college or graduate school? Need help finding scholarships? Use this database to search thousands of college and graduate school entries. Identify scholarships that meet their financial needs. Take on-line practice tests and use test prep eBooks.
Welding class
Opportunities in Welding Careers by 
Top 100 Careers Without a Four-Year Degree by 
LearningExpress Library is an easy-to-use online test prep resource that helps people improve their core academic skills, earn a high school equivalency, prepare for college, join the military, obtain occupational certification, find a job, change careers, become a U.S. citizen and much more.
Create a personal account to best use this resouce. Learn to Use Learning Express Library 3.0
©2022 Houston Community College Libraries
